2017 VAPA Musical

The 2017 Sweetwater Summer Theater Institute presents CHILDREN OF EDEN. Production Dates: July 26-28 at 7 pm & July 29 at 2 pm  San Ysidro High School – Dr. Maida Torres-Stanovik Performing Arts Center (5353 Airway Road, San Diego, CA 92154) Performed entirely by Sweetwater District students. Tickets are $10/Students & Seniors $5.

Color Poster here.

Directed by Jose C. Lopez
Assistant Director: Rhys Greene
Choreographer: Valerie Ingram
Music Director: Tony Sacco
Vocal Director: Rebecca Land
Assistant Vocal Director: Barbara Schroeder
Accompanist: Lionel Jasmin
Stage Designer: Paul Maley
Theater Manager/Lighting Designer: Keith Davis
Sound Designer: Eusevio Cordova
Costume Designers: Kelly Fox & Marce Drysdale
Prop Master: Analyse Gutierrez

Rehearsal Calendar:
M-F  6/26 – 6/30 @ SYH 9:00am-5:00pm
W-Sat.  7/5 – 7/8 @ SYH 9:00am-5:00pm
M-Sat.  7/10 – 7/15 @ SYH 9:00am-5:00pm
M-F  7/17 – 7/21 @ SYH 4:30pm-9:00pm
Sat.  7/22 @ SYH 9:00am-5:00pm
M-T  7/24 – 7/25 @ SYH 4:30pm-9:00pm
W-F  7/26 – 7/28 @ SYH 5:30pm-9:30pm (Production)
Sat.  7/29 @ SYH 12:30pm-9:30pm (Production)

Pit Orchestra information here.

Pit Orchestra


The 2017 Sweetwater Summer Theater Institute presents CHILDREN OF EDEN. Production Dates: July 26-28 at 7 pm & July 29 at 2 pm – San Ysidro High School – Dr. Maida Torres-Stanovik Performing Arts Center.
Music Director: Tony Sacco
Accompanist: Lionel Jasmin
Keyboard: Kyra Sacco

Congratulations to the students that made Pit Orchestra!

Flute – Jia Wen Chen (ORH)
Piccolo – Geli Samia (OLH)
Soprano Saxophone – John Cochran III (ELH)
Oboe – Jeremiah Vargas (OLH)
Alto Saxophone – Jason McCann (BVH)
Tenor Saxophone – Anthony Belen-Gonzalez (SYH)
Baritone Saxophone – Eliezzer Rodriguez (SYH)
Trumpet – Israel Avila (MOH)
French Horn – Adrian Lacsamana (BVH)
Trombone – Myles Gonzalez (BVH)
Percussion – Gabriel Ledezma (BVH)
Drum Kit – Angus Campos (SYH)

Pit Orchestra Calendar:

June:
21 – Pit Orchestra Rehearsal @ San Ysidro High – 1:00pm-4:00pm
28 – Pit Orchestra Rehearsal @ San Ysidro High – 1:00pm-4:00pm

July:
5 – Pit Orchestra Rehearsal @ San Ysidro High – 1:00pm-5:00pm
7 – Pit Orchestra Rehearsal @ San Ysidro High – 1:00pm-5:00pm
11 – Pit Orchestra Rehearsal @ San Ysidro High – 1:00pm-5:00pm
14 – Pit Orchestra Rehearsal @ San Ysidro High – 1:00pm-5:00pm
18 – Pit Orchestra Rehearsal @ San Ysidro High w/ Cast – Time TBD
21 – Pit Orchestra Rehearsal @ San Ysidro High in the Pit – Time TBD
22 – Pit Orchestra Rehearsal @ San Ysidro High in the Pit – Time TBD
24 – Pit Orchestra Rehearsal @ San Ysidro High in the Pit – Time TBD
25 – Pit Orchestra Rehearsal @ San Ysidro High in the Pit – Time TBD
26 – Opening Night Performance – Call Time 5:30pm – Curtain 7:00pm
27 – Performance – Call Time 5:30pm – Curtain 7:00pm
28 – Performance – Call Time 5:30pm – Curtain 7:00pm
29 – Performance – Matinee – Call Time 12:30pm – Curtain 2:00pm

2017 Sweetwater Summer Arts Academy at Camp Cuyamaca

The Sweetwater Summer Arts Academy is a FREE one week camp offered each summer to over 150 Sweetwater Union High School District students in Visual and Performing Arts classes and takes place at Camp Cuyamaca, the Outdoor School for the San Diego County Office of Education. 

The intense week closed with student performances and an art exhibit on Saturday, June 24th, 2017 at Chula Vista High School. It featured our district’s best String Orchestra, Choir, Concert Band, Jazz Band, Dance, Mariachi, and Visual Art.

Camp Director was Debbie Nevin-Armstrong from CVH, Concert Band Instructor Eric Mabrey from OLH, Jazz Band Instructor Fred Marx from MOM, Orchestra Instructor Greg Caldera from ELH & MVA, Mariachi Instructor Fredd Sanchez from NCM & SUH, Visual Art Instructor Andrea Arroyo from MOM, Dance Instructor Valerie Ingram from CVH, Choir Instructor Michael Sakell from CVM & CVH, and Accompanist Lionel Jasmin from various school sites.

2017 San Diego County Fair Winners

By Keilyn Cendana, MOH – Best of Class and winner of the San Diego Chapter of the Colored Pencil Society of America award.

Congratulations to the 2017 San Diego County Fair Student Showcase – Best in Show and Best of Class award recipients from the Sweetwater Union High School District!

By Xavier Cordova, MOH – Best of Class

Fine Arts Results:

Teacher Student School Division Class Ribbon
Young Xavier Cordova MOH 4308 Print 005-10-12, 2-4 yrs Best of Class
Exum Ashleigh Alqueza OLH 4300 Ink 004-10-12, 1st yr Best of Class
Young Keilyn Cendana MOH 4302 Pencil 004-10-12, 1st yr Best of Class
Burner Dafne Martinez De La Parra RDM 4307 Collage 002 – Gr 8 Best of Class
Burner Mikala Quiambao Villanueva RDM 4301 Pastel 002 – Gr 8 Best of Class
Burner Mikala Quiambao Villanueva RDM 4302 Pencil 002 – Gr 8 Best of Class
Burner Angel Solano RDM 4316 FineArt 002 – Gr 8 Best of Class
Burner Karlee Paiste RDM 4307 Collage 001 – Gr 7 Best in Show

Photography Results:

Teacher Student School Division Class Ribbon
Helton Mathias Cien HTH 4707 Phone 005-10-12, 2-4 yrs Best of Class
Lim Trace Thompson BVH 4708 Aerial 005-10-12, 2-4 yrs Best of Class
Lim Rebekah Torres BVH 4708 Aerial 004-10-12, 1st yr Best in Show
Helle Cedric Vitug BVH 4709 Action 004-10-12, 1st yr Best of Class
Lim Arie Jajati BVH 4707 Phone 003 – Gr 9 Best of Class
Helle Veronica Macias BVH 4709 Action 003 – Gr 9 Best of Class

Video Results:

Teacher Student School Division Class Ribbon
Exum Xavier Sanchez OLH 4904 PSA 002 – 9-12 Best of Class
Exum Jessica Villarin OLH 4902 Music Video 002 – 9-12 Best of Class

Graphic Comm Results:

Teacher Student School Division Class Ribbon
Helle Vivianna Estrada BVH 4507 2pg Spread 014 – 9-12 Group Best in Show
Lim Fabian Llamas BVH 4505 Typography 004 – 10-12 1st yr Best of Class
Lim Yax Trejo BVH 4500 PS Ad 004 – 10-12 1st yr Best of Class
Helton Eilana Rodriguez HTH 4516 Group Project 003 – Gr 9 Best of Class
Lim Kailani Del Rio BVH 4500 PS Ad 003 – Gr 9 Best in Show
Lim Earl Purser BVH 4505 Typography 003 – Gr 9 Best in Show

New Media Results:

Helton Ella Geonzon HTH 4100 Ed/Info 011 – 9-12 Indiv Best of Class

Sweetwater Authority – 2017 Photo Contest Winners

Congratulations our students below for winning all the awards at the Sweetwater Authority’s Photo Contest. List of winners is below. Photos are being featured on the Sweetwater Authority site.

COLOR CATEGORY
First Place – “Slugger” Melissa Gonzalez, Sweetwater High School
Second Place – “The Subtle Dissipation” Diamond Garcia, Hilltop High School
Third Place – “Thirst Quencher” Christian Corona, Hilltop High School
Honorable Mention – “Mushroom Droplet” Chris Aguirre, Hilltop High School
Honorable Mention – “Last One” Mason De Pedro, Hilltop High School
Honorable Mention – “Ripples of Life” Elizabeth Jantz, Bonita Vista High School
Honorable Mention – “Bug and a Leaf” Melissa Macias, Hilltop High School
Honorable Mention – “Splitting the Waters” Aaron Perez, Hilltop High School
Honorable Mention – “Abstract” Moses Valenzuela, Hilltop High School

BLACK & WHITE CATEGORY
First Place – “Pot of Life” Craig Landry, Hilltop High School
Second Place – “After The Storm” Paola Zamora, Hilltop High School
Third Place – “Human Trash” Dominique Martinez, Chula Vista High School
Honorable Mention – “Drain Drop” Elizabeth Jantz, Bonita Vista High School
Honorable Mention – “One Drop Helps” Jamell Thomas, Hilltop High School
Honorable Mention – “Beauty” Edgar Tovar, Hilltop High School
Honorable Mention – “Timing Ourselves” Jocelyn Uribe, Hilltop High School

Chula Vista High School – Drama Video

Congratulations to Chula Vista High School Production Drama Class of 2016-17 for creating a winning video for the Ben Vereen Wellness Through the Arts Student Essay/Video Contest (WTA). They submitted in the 5-minute Collaborative School Group Video Project category. The prompt was, “What is your best day?”  The video shows students using different Art disciplines to overcome the challenges they identified in their own lives and the lives of their friends:  homelessness, bullying, family discord, and eating disorders.  The students conceived, wrote, acted and edited the film (including original music).

As winners of the Top School Group Video Project category, they will be recognized at the Ben Vereen Awards on May 28, 2017! Congratulations to the Drama program at CVH! Video is below.

2017 Mariachi Scholarship Foundation – Winners

Congratulations to the 2017 Mariachi Scholarship Foundation award recipients! Concert & Award Ceremony is Thursday, May 18 from 7:30 – 9:30 pm at Southwestern College Mayan Hall (900 Otay Lakes Rd., Chula Vista, 91910)

Featuring Mariachi performances from Chula Vista High School, Sweetwater High School, Otay Ranch High School, Southwest High School, and Intermediate & Advanced Southwestern College Mariachis. Tickets are $10 at the door ($7 students/seniors) Free parking in Lot “O” on Otay Lakes, South of “H” Street.

MSF Scholarship Recipients:

Founder’s Award ($2,000)
Rafael Morales – Sweetwater HS

Christina Aranda Award ($1,500)
Alan Zapien – San Ysidro HS

Special Mention ($1,000)
Daisy Ybarra – Otay Ranch HS

Graduating High School Mariachi Award ($750)
Marcella Felix – Olympian HS
Denis Hirales – San Ysidro HS
Erik Gomez – San Ysidro HS
Jennifer Altamirano – Sweetwater HS
Ruth Gonzales – Southwest HS
Victor Gutierrez – Olympian HS
Angel Mendoza – San Ysidro HS
Jose Ortiz – San Ysidro HS
Alan Contreras – Olympian HS

Ballet Folklórico Award ($500)
Jacqueline Ortiz – San Ysidro HS
Antonia Vasquez – Otay Ranch HS
Klara Hernandez – Otay Ranch HS
Perla Moran – Otay Ranch HS
Pauline Lepe – Otay Ranch HS
Vanessa Garcia – San Ysidro HS
Alexia Mendoza – Mar Vista HS

Southwester College Continuing Mariachi ($500)
Saul Garcia
Clarissa Fallorina

District Orchestra Spring Concert

District Orchestra Spring Concert is Tuesday, May 16, 2017 at 7 pm. Featuring the District String and Symphonic Orchestras under the direction of Jennifer Opdahl, Greg Caldera, and Maren Glover. General admission is $5 at the door. Location: EastLake High School Ruth Chapman Performing Arts Center (1120 Eastlake Parkway, Chula Vista, CA 91915)

Printable flyer here.