2017 San Diego County Fair Winners

Congratulations to the 2017 San Diego County Fair Student Showcase¬†–¬†Best in Show and Best of Class award recipients¬†from the Sweetwater Union High School District!

Fine Arts Results:

Teacher Student School Division Class Ribbon
Young Xavier Cordova MOH 4308 Print 005-10-12, 2-4 yrs Best of Class
Exum Ashleigh Alqueza OLH 4300 Ink 004-10-12, 1st yr Best of Class
Young Keilyn Cendana MOH 4302 Pencil 004-10-12, 1st yr Best of Class
Burner Dafne Martinez De La Parra RDM 4307 Collage 002 – Gr 8 Best of Class
Burner Mikala Quiambao Villanueva RDM 4301 Pastel 002 – Gr 8 Best of Class
Burner Mikala Quiambao Villanueva RDM 4302 Pencil 002 – Gr 8 Best of Class
Burner Angel Solano RDM 4316 FineArt 002 – Gr 8 Best of Class
Burner Karlee Paiste RDM 4307 Collage 001 – Gr 7 Best in Show

Photography Results:

Teacher Student School Division Class Ribbon
Helton Mathias Cien HTH 4707 Phone 005-10-12, 2-4 yrs Best of Class
Lim Trace Thompson BVH 4708 Aerial 005-10-12, 2-4 yrs Best of Class
Lim Rebekah Torres BVH 4708 Aerial 004-10-12, 1st yr Best in Show
Helle Cedric Vitug BVH 4709 Action 004-10-12, 1st yr Best of Class
Lim Arie Jajati BVH 4707 Phone 003 – Gr 9 Best of Class
Helle Veronica Macias BVH 4709 Action 003 – Gr 9 Best of Class

Video Results:

Teacher Student School Division Class Ribbon
Exum Xavier Sanchez OLH 4904 PSA 002 – 9-12 Best of Class
Exum Jessica Villarin OLH 4902 Music Video 002 – 9-12 Best of Class

Graphic Comm Results:

Teacher Student School Division Class Ribbon
Helle Vivianna Estrada BVH 4507 2pg Spread 014 – 9-12 Group Best in Show
Lim Fabian Llamas BVH 4505 Typography 004 – 10-12 1st yr Best of Class
Lim Yax Trejo BVH 4500 PS Ad 004 – 10-12 1st yr Best of Class
Helton Eilana Rodriguez HTH 4516 Group Project 003 – Gr 9 Best of Class
Lim Kailani Del Rio BVH 4500 PS Ad 003 – Gr 9 Best in Show
Lim Earl Purser BVH 4505 Typography 003 – Gr 9 Best in Show

New Media Results:

Helton Ella Geonzon HTH 4100 Ed/Info 011 – 9-12 Indiv Best of Class