San Diego Sings 2017

Bonita Vista High School – Vocal Music Department presents San Diego Sings 2017 “The Heritage of Excellence” on February 17 & 18 at Abraham Lincoln High School Performing Arts Center (4777 Imperial Ave, San Diego, CA 92113). Featuring Concert Choir and Show Choir performances and awards. Tickets are $20 and can be purchased in advanced. For more information, please contact Vocal Director Gail Kennedy at Bonita Vista High School.

 

Friday, February 17 Performance Schedule:

Concert Choirs

5:00 pm – Bonita Vista High School – Lady Tones
5:20 pm – Carlsbad High School – Chamber Singers
5:40 pm – Chaparral High School – Chamber Choir
6:00 pm – San Ysidro High School – Bel Canto
6:20 pm – Helix Charter High School – Mixed Voices

Middle School Show Choirs

7:15 pm – Bonita Vista Middle – Advanced Choir
7:40 pm – Lakeside Middle School – Adrenaline
8:05 pm – Black Mountain Middle School – It’s My Forte
8:30 pm – Black Mountain Middle School – It’s My Forte

8:55 pm – BVHS: Host School
9:20 pm – Awards Ceremony

Saturday, February 18th Performance Schedule:

Unisex Division

FLO (For Ladies Only) Novice Division

9:00 am – Chaparral High School – Dynamics
9:25 am – Granada Hills Charter High School – Here Come’s Treble
9:50 am – Redlands E. V. – Sweet Sensations

FLO (For Ladies Only) Intermediate Division

10:15 am – Eastlake High School – Spotlight Ladies
10:40 am – Helix High School Charter – HD
11:05 am – John Burroughs High School – Decibelles
11:30 am – Carlsbad High School – Encore

FLO (For Ladies Only) Advanced Division

1:00 pm – Brea-Olinda High School – Spellbound
1:25 pm – Glendora High School – Silhouettes
1:50 pm – John Burroughs High School – Sound Sensations
2:15 pm – Bonita Vista High School – Sound Unlimited – Host School

Mens Division

2:40 pm – John Burroughs High School – Men at Work

3:05 pm – Awards Ceremony

Legacy

Soloist Competition

3:25 pm – Granada Hills Charter High School
3:30 pm – Helix Charter High School
3:50 pm – Pacifica High School

Legacy (Mixed Show Choir) Novice Division

3:55 pm – Granada Hills Charter High School – Highlander G’Notes

Legacy (Mixed Show Choir) Intermediate Division

5:30 pm – Los Altos High School – Production Choir
5:55 pm – Eastlake High School – Center Stage
6:20 pm – Otay Ranch High School – Full Effect
6:45 pm – Cypress High School – High Voltage
7:10 pm – Helix Charter High School – HLX
7:35 pm – Chaparral High School – Platinum FX
8:00 pm – John Burroughs High School – Sound Waves
8:25 pm – Pacifica High School – Encore
8:50 pm – Awards Ceremony

Legacy (Mixed Show Choir) Advanced Tier 2

9:10 pm Glendora High School – Royal Stewarts
9:45 pm – Carlsbad High School – Sound Expression

Legacy (Mixed Show Choir) Advanced Tier 1

10:20 pm – Brea-Olinda High School – Masquerade
10:55 pm  – John Burroughts High School – Powerhouse
11:30 pm – Bonita Vista High School – The Music Machine – Host School

12:05 am – Awards Ceremony